Southwell Junior Badminton Club Annual Restricted Tournament 2017/18 took place (belatedly) on Saturday 29th September 2018; organised as usual by Club Chairman and Coach Alex Fenton, supported on the day by parents and older members. Alex also presented the Trophies.
Under 10 Boys Winner: Tom Hutson Runner Up: Tyrel Lwin | Under 10 Girls Winner: Millie Woodward Runner Up: Lilly Taylor |
Under 12 Boys Winner: William Allan Runner Up: Dan Pegg | Under 12 Girls Winner: No entries |
Under 14 Boys Winner: Harry Scattergood Runner up: Ivan Cane | Under 14 Girls Winner: Anna Hutson Runner up: Esme Bell |
Under 16 Boys Winner: Zhenguo Bradley Runner Up: Ali Mullen | Under 16 Girls Winner: Hope Sommers Runner Up: Elisha Boyd |
Under 18 Boys Winner: No entries | Under 18 Girl Winner: Heather Collins |
SJBC Annual Tournament - Boys Previous Winners
Year | Under 10 | Under 12 | Under 14 | Under 16 | Under 18 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018 | Tom Hutson | William Allan | Harry Scattergood | Zhenguo Bradley | |
2017 | Tom Hutson | Matthew Hooper | Owen Williams | Michael Penn | Edward Sharpe |
2016 | Lawrence Wood | Ben Yates | Michael Penn | Edward Sharpe | Devang Nigam |
2015 | Matthew Hooper | Owen Williams | Michael Penn | Daniel Whaley | - |
2014 | Matthew Hooper | Michael Penn | James Wade | Adam Mullen | - |
2013 | Owen Williams | Michael Penn | Daniel Whaley | Ant Mullen | - |
2012 | Jacob Adams | Alasdair Mullen | Adam Mullen | Ant Mullen | Callum Andrew |
2011 | Alasdair Mullen | Sam Brakewell | Adam Mullen | Matt Steels | Matt Groves |
2010 | Ethan Kearsley | Adam Mullen | Ant Mullen | Matt Groves | - |
2009 | Daniel Whaley | Matt Steels | Matt Steels | Matt Groves | - |
2008 | Jamie Whiteman | Matt Steels | Andrew Bell | Chris Checkley | - |
2007 | Matthew Steels | Andrew Bell | Matthew Groves | Jack Akehurst | - |
2006 | Edward Andrew | Matthew Groves | Paul Smith | Robin Shakeshaft | - |
2005 | Andrew Bell | Matthew Groves | Paul Smith | John Fenton | - |
2004 | Benjamin Hill | G Lennard-Jones | Paul Smith | Richard Ducker | - |
2003 | Benjamin Hill | James Pyrah | John Fenton | John Fenton | - |
2002 | Paul Smith | Daniel Pickersgill | Matt Anderton | William Morley | - |
2001 | Tom Anderton | John Fenton | William Morley | Thomas Morley | - |
2000 | Fraser Johnson | Matthew Sharman | Daniel Gaussen | Tom Taylor | - |
1999 | John Fenton | Peter Mills | Daniel Hufton | Daniel Hufton | - |
1998 | Peter Mills | Daniel Hufton | Daniel Hufton | Thomas Daykin | - |
1997 | William Morley | Neil White | Neil White | James Clark | - |
1996 | Thomas Morley | Neil White | Thomas Daykin | James Clark | - |
1995 | Neil White | Robin White | James Clark | Sion Severn | - |
1994 | - | - | - | Sion Severn | - |
1993 | - | - | - | Sion Severn | - |
1992 | - | James Clarke | - | Adrian Lee | - |
1991 | - | Chris Gidlow | - | Toby Massey | - |
1990 | - | Toby Massey | - | Matthew Burden | - |
SJBC Annual Tournament - Girls Previous Winners
Year | Under 10 | Under 12 | Under 14 | Under 16 | Under 18 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018 | Millie Woodward | Anna Hutson | Hope Sommers | Heather Collins | |
2017 | Millie Woodward | Anna Hutson | Hope Sommers | Izzy Mullen | Eleanor Collins |
2016 | - | Rosie Wood | Sophia Aujla-Jones | Eleanor Collins | - |
2015 | Cleo Copley | Aligail Green | Emma Hooper | Molly Wade | Sophie Adams |
2014 | Rosie Wood | Heather Collins | Emma Hooper | Heather Walker | Rachel Cutts |
2013 | Millie Ridley | Emma Hooper | Emma Hooper | Heather Walker | Holly Clarke |
2012 | Izzy Mullen | Emma Hooper | Heather Walker | Rachel Cutts | - |
2011 | Ella Fairchild | Maisie Cutts | Heather Walker | Sarah Boyce | - |
2010 | Ella Fairchild | Heather Walker | Rachel Cutts | Jade White | - |
2009 | Maisie Cutts | Rachel Cutts | Rachel Cutts | Katie Whiteman | - |
2008 | Briony Archer | Amelia Baisley | Sarah Boyce | Katie Whiteman | - |
2007 | Rachel Cutts | Jenny Morley | Jenny Morley | Katie Whiteman | - |
2006 | Lucy Brettle | Jenny Morley | - | Kate Fenton | - |
2005 | Jenny Morley | H. Mottishaw | H. Mottishaw | L. Lennard Jones | - |
2004 | Jenny Morley | H. Mottishaw | Kate Fenton | Kate Fenton | - |
2003 | H. Mottishaw | N. Butterworth | N. Butterworth | R.Butterworth | - |
2002 | - | Kate Fenton | R. Butterworth | Clare Walker | - |
2001 | Kate Fenton | Paula Peters | Polly Geraghty | Clare Walker | - |
2000 | Kate Fenton | Hannah Daykin | Hannah Daykin | Hannah Daykin | - |
1999 | Kate Fenton | Hannah Daykin | Claire Orme | Faye Ingall | - |
1998 | Hannah Daykin | H. Matthews | Rebecca Bell | Faye Ingall | - |
1997 | Hannah Daykin | Rebecca Bell | Helen Mills | Faye Ingall | - |
1996 | H. Matthews | Rebecca Bell | Alice Priestley | Faye Ingall | - |
1995 | - | Rebecca Bell | - | Nicola Gamble | - |
1994 | - | Faye Ingall | - | Elise Severn | - |
1993 | - | Faye Ingall | - | Nicola Gamble | - |
1992 | - | Katie Jones | - | Nicola Gamble | - |
1991 | - | Elise Severn | - | Ondree Severn | - |
1990 | - | Nicola Gamble | - | Rebecca Meanley | - |